Imprint & Privacy Policy

  • Data protection

    About this website
    The website kentaur.ch and its content is operated and made available by Kentaur AG, Lützelflüh, Switzerland.

    The responsible body within the meaning of the data protection laws, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is:

    Kentaur AG
    Manfred Blatter
    Gässli 6
    CH-3432 Lützelflüh
    Switzerland

    E-mail: manfred.blatter(at)kentaur.ch
    Website: https://www.kentaur.ch
     

    General information
    Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection provisions of the Confederation (Data Protection Act, DSG), every person has the right to the protection of his or her privacy and to protection against the misuse of his or her personal data.

    Kentaur AG takes the protection of your personal data very seriously. We therefore treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration. Personal data is treated strictly confidential and is neither sold nor passed on to third parties.

    In cooperation with our hosting providers, we endeavour to protect the databases as best as possible against unauthorised access, loss, misuse or falsification.

    We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet can always be subject to security gaps. A complete protection of the data against access by third parties is therefore not possible. However, we make every effort to keep our website up to date at all times.

    When you access our website, the following data is stored in log files: IP address, date, time, browser request and generally transmitted information about the operating system or browser. The website can be visited without registration.

    By using this website, you consent to the collection, processing and use of data in accordance with the following description.

    Privacy policy for cookies
    This website uses cookies. These are small text files that make it possible to store specific, user-related information on the user's terminal device while he or she is using the website.

    Cookies make it possible, in particular, to determine the frequency of use and number of users of the pages, to analyse the behaviour of page use and also to make our offer more customer-friendly.

    Cookies remain stored after the end of a browser session and can be called up again when a new page visit is made. If you do not wish this to happen, you should set your Internet browser so that it refuses to accept cookies.

    If you write a comment on our website, this can be an agreement to store your name, e-mail address and website in cookies. This is a convenience feature so that when you write another comment, you do not have to re-enter all this information. These cookies are stored for one year.

    If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal information and is discarded when you close your browser.

    When you log in, we will set some cookies to store your login information and display options. Login cookies expire after two days and display option cookies expire after one year. If you select "Stay signed in" when you sign in, your sign-in will be maintained for two weeks. When you log out of your account, the sign-in cookies are deleted.


    Privacy Statement for SSL Encryption
    This website uses SSL encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as requests you send to us as a site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

    If SSL encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.


    Privacy policy for server log files
    The website operator or site provider collects data about accesses to the site and stores these as "server log files". The following data is logged in this way:

    • Visited website
    • Time at the time of access
    • Amount of data sent in bytes
    • Source/reference from which you came to the page
    • Browser used
    • Operating system used
    • IP address used (if applicable: in anonymous form)

    The data collected is used only for statistical purposes and to improve the website. However, the website operator reserves the right to subsequently check the server log files if there are concrete indications of illegal use.

    Privacy policy for contact form
    When visitors post comments on the site, we collect the information displayed on the comment form, as well as the visitor's IP address and the user agent string (which identifies the browser) to help detect spam.

    Where we send your information
    Visitor comments can be examined by an automated spam detection service.

    Privacy policy for right to information, deletion, blocking
    You have the right to information about your stored personal data, their origin and recipient and the purpose of the data processing as well as a right to correction or deletion of these data. If you have any questions on the subject of personal data, please contact the address given in the imprint.

    Privacy policy for Google Analytics
    This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. To disable Google Analytics, Google provides a browser plug-in at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. Google Analytics uses cookies. These are small text files that make it possible to store specific user-related information on the user's terminal. These enable Google to analyse the use of our website offer. The information collected by the cookies about the use of our pages (including your IP address) is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. We would like to point out that on this website Google Analytics was extended by the code "gat._anonymizeIp();" in order to guarantee an anonymous recording of IP addresses (so-called IP masking). If anonymization is active, Google abbreviates IP addresses within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area, which means that no conclusions can be drawn about your identity. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google complies with the privacy provisions of the Privacy Shield Agreement and is registered with the Department of Commerce's Privacy Shield program and uses the information it collects to evaluate and report on the use of our web sites and to provide other related services to us. You can learn more at https://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html.


    Copyright
    The copyright and all other rights to contents, pictures, photos or other files on the website belong exclusively to the operator of this website or the specially named copyright holders. The written consent of the copyright holder must be obtained in advance for the reproduction of all files.

    Anyone committing a copyright infringement without the consent of the respective copyright holder may be liable to prosecution and, if necessary, to damages.

    Embedded contents of other websites
    Contributions on this website can contain embedded contents (e.g. videos, pictures, contributions etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves exactly as if the visitor had visited the other website.

    These sites may collect information about you, use cookies, embed additional tracking services from third parties, and record your interaction with that embedded content, including your interaction with the embedded content, if you have an account and are signed in to this site.

    General disclaimer of liability
    All information on our website has been carefully checked. We make every effort to ensure that the material contained in its web site is current, complete and correct. Nevertheless, the occurrence of errors cannot be completely excluded, so that we cannot guarantee the completeness, accuracy and timeliness of information, including journalistic editorial nature. Liability claims arising from material or immaterial damage caused by the use of the information provided are excluded, unless there is evidence of wilful intent or gross negligence.

    The publisher may change or delete texts at his own discretion and without prior notice and is not obliged to update the contents of this website. The use of or access to this website is at the visitor's own risk. The publisher, its clients or partners are not responsible for damages, such as direct, indirect, accidental, concretely to be determined in advance or consequential damages, which are allegedly caused by visiting this website and consequently assume no liability for them.

    The publisher also assumes no responsibility and liability for the content and availability of third-party websites that can be accessed via external links on this website. The operators of the linked sites are solely responsible for their content. The publisher hereby expressly dissociates himself from all contents of third parties which may be relevant under criminal or liability law or which violate common decency.

    Modifications
    Kentaur AG may change this privacy statement at any time without notice. The current version published on the website shall apply.

    Questions to the data protection officer
    If you have any questions about data protection, please send us an e-mail or contact the person responsible for data protection in our organisation listed at the beginning of the data protection declaration.

     
    Lützelflüh, 07.01.2019

  • Imprint

    Contact address
    Kentaur AG
    Gässli 6
    3432 Lützelflüh
    Schweiz
    info(at)kentaur.ch
                             
    Represented by
    Manfred Blatter, CEO / Head of Sales
                             
    Commercial register entry
    Company Name: Kentaur AG
    Number: CHE-105.971.408
    Commercial Register Office of the Canton of Berne
                             
    VAT ID No.
    CHE-105.971.408 MwSt

    Auditors
    T + R AG, Gümligen